Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test T: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 23 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Air Conditioning Compressor Module (ACCM) (hybrid)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- PCM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Battery Control Module (BCM) (hybrid)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (hybrid)




PINPOINT TEST T: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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T24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T36.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to T25.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to T26.

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T25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3184 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T37.

No
GO to T26.

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T26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: RCM C2041b .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T38.

No
GO to T27.

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T27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: OCSM C3285 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to T28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to T29.

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T28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: APIM C3338 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T40.

No
GO to T29.

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T29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to T30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM, GO to T31.

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T30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: PAM C4014 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T42.

No
GO to T31.

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T31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PSCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: PSCM C2231a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T43.

No
For hybrid, GO to T32.

For non-hybrid, REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: TCM C1458a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T44.

No
GO to T33.

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T33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED



WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Disconnect: BCM C4227a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T45.

No
GO to T34.

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T34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: ACCM C1469a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T46.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION



- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T36 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION



- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T37 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION



- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Transfer Case. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T38 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION



- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T39 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION



- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.

Repeat the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T40 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION



- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.

Repeat the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPOWER the SRS. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T41 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION



- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T42 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION



- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T43 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION



- Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to Steering Column. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T44 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION



NOTE: Do not disconnect the high-voltage cables or connectors in the following step.

- Disconnect the TCM low voltage connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TCM low voltage connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T45 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION



NOTE: Do not disconnect the high-voltage cables or connectors in the following step.

- Disconnect the BCM low voltage connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM low voltage connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB). REFER to Hybrid Drive Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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T46 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM OPERATION



NOTE: Do not disconnect the high-voltage cables or connectors in the following step.

- Disconnect the ACCM low voltage connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ACCM low voltage connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB). REFER to Hybrid Drive Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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