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Pinpoint Test X: DTCs C1B00:28, 29 and 64




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: DTCs C1B00:28, 29 and 64

Normal Operation

The ABS module receives steering wheel angle information as a message from the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The ABS module uses the steering wheel angle information to aid in determining when and if intervention is needed for a stability event.

- DTC C1B00:28 (Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure) - After the ABS module has initialized (approximately 2 seconds), the ABS module will use the steering wheel angle message from the PSCM to calculate the steering wheel angle offset. If the calculated offset is greater than 15.0 degrees, DTC C1B00:28 will be set.
- DTC C1B00:29 (Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Invalid) - After the ignition is turned to the ON (RUN) position, after the ABS module has initialized (approximately 2 seconds) and with vehicle speed greater than 3 km/h (1.8 mph), the ABS module will expect to see the steering wheel angle message. If the message is missing for more than 100 milliseconds, DTC C1B00:29 will be set. Low system voltage may cause an interruption in the HS-CAN message which could cause DTC C1B00:29 to set.
- DTC C1B00:64 (Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure) - After the ignition is turned to the ON (RUN) position, after the ABS module has initialized (approximately 2 seconds) and with vehicle speed greater than 3 km/h (1.8 mph), if the steering wheel angle message is outside the expected range but is not missing or invalid, DTC C1B00:64 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Vehicle communications
- PSCM
- ABS module




PINPOINT TEST X: DTCs C1B00:28, 29 AND 64

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X1 CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR COMMUNICATION ISSUES



- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, carry out a Network Test.
- Retrieve and record all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Are there any communication (U-code) DTCs present in the ABS module or any other modules?

Yes
DIAGNOSE all U-code DTCs before diagnosing DTC C1B00:28, 29 or 64.

For ABS module U-code DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

For all other modules, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to X2.

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X2 CHECK THE PSCM COMMUNICATIONS



- Review the results from the Network Test.
- Did the PSCM pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
REFER to the Symptom Chart in Information Bus to diagnose the no communication issue. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

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X3 CHECK THE PSCM FOR NON-COMMUNICATION DTCs



- Review the DTCs recorded after the Network Test.
- Are DTCs B1342, B2277, B2278 and/or B277B present in the PSCM?

Yes
REFER to Steering to diagnose the PSCM DTCs.

No
GO to X4.

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X4 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs



- Using the scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Test drive the vehicle and make several turns or circles in both directions.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Are DTCs C1B00:28, 29 and/or 64 present in the ABS module?

Yes
For DTC C1B00:28, GO to X7.

For DTCs C1B00:29 and 64, GO to X8.

No
The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The DTC may have been set by an intermittent condition. GO to X5.

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X5 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231A .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Inspect both connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- bent pins.
- pushed-out pins and terminals.
- Inspect the wire harnesses associated with the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Are the connectors and harnesses OK?

Yes
GO to X6.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number



CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN



- Connect: PSCM C2231A .
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Are DTCs C1B00:28, 29 and/or 64 present in the ABS module?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number



CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X7 CALIBRATE THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR



- Calibrate the steering angle sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor Calibration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Test drive the vehicle and make several turns or circles in both directions.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Does DTC C1B00:28 return?

Yes
GO to X8.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly calibrated sensor.

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X8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE POSITION (SWA_POS) PID



- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Monitor the SWA_POS PID while rotating the steering wheel from lock to lock.
- Does the PID change when the steering wheel is turned?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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