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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B1A61:11 and 15




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B1A61:11 and 15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the in-vehicle air temperature sensor receives a ground from the HVAC module through circuit RH111 (GY/BU). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle air temperature sensor from the HVAC module through circuit VH414 (GN/BU).

- DTC B1A61:11 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC B1A61:15 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle air temperature sensor
- HVAC module




PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs B1A61:11 AND 15

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D1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature/Humidity Sensor C2247 .
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247 terminals 1 and 3.




- Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: 10-20°C (50-68°F), 37,000-58,000 ohms; 20-30°C (68-86°F), 24,000-37,000 ohms; 30-40°C (86-104°F), 16,000-24,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D2 CHECK THE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE



- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, GO to D8.

No
For DTC B1A61:15, GO to D3.

For DTC B1A61:11, GO to D6.

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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN



- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN



- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU)



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B .
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND



- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D8 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION



- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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