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Pinpoint Test M: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the LH front turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the RH front turn lamp. The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuits.

Mountaineer

When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the LH front turn, LH side repeater lamps and the LH rear turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the RH front turn, RH side repeater lamps and the RH rear turn lamp.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST M: ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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M1 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON


- Ignition ON.
- Observe the turn lamps.
- Is any turn lamp always on?

Yes
GO to M2.

No
GO to M3.

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M2 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp).
- Ignition ON.
- Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp), CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp), CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear turn lamp) or CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear turn lamp) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M9.

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M3 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1502, B1506, B2048 or B2050 recorded?

Yes
For a front lamp or side repeater on a Mountaineer, GO to M4.

For all other lamps, GO to M5.

No
GO to M7.

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M4 CHECK THE SIDE REPEATER BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Inoperative Side Repeater Lamp.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1502 or DTC B1506 still present?

Yes
GO to M5.

No
INSTALL a new side repeater bulb holder in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M5 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1502, B1506, B2048 or B2050 still present?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
INSTALL a new bulb holder in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M6 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: For the front turn or side repeater lamps on a Mountaineer, both lamps must be disconnected for accurate test results.

- Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp).
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP WITH THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH ENGAGED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:









- Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to M8.

No
GO to M9.

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M8 CHECK THE TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M9 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp).
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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