Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is touched, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The SJB then determines which button was touched based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has a dedicated signal return circuit to the SJB. Once the SJB determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB then unlocks the driver door.
To unlock all the doors and liftgate, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors and liftgate, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.
The keyless entry keypad has an anti-scan feature to help prevent theft. If a valid 5-digit code is not entered within 7 attempts (35 consecutive button presses), the keyless entry keypad will go into anti-scan mode. In anti-scan mode, the keypad illumination will flash and all input will be ignored except for pressing the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons, which will lock all doors.
- DTC B2695 (Keypad_A Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on a keypad input circuit.
- DTC B2696 (Keypad_B Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on a keypad input circuit.
- DTC B2697 (Keypad_C Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on a keypad input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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H1 CHECK THE SJB KEYCODE PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Observe the KEYCODE PID. Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad.
- Do the doors unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No
GO to H2.
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H2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2695, DTC B2696, or DTC B2697 recorded?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
GO to H6.
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H3 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 .
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2695, DTC B2696, or DTC B2697 recorded?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H6 CHECK THE SJB KEY_PAD PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the KEY_PAD PID.
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
GO to H7.
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H7 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 .
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit RPK27 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
GO to H8.
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H8 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit RPK27 (BU), harness side and the SJB C2280b-22, circuit RPK27 (BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
REPAIR circuit RPK27 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H9 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to H10.
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H10 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H11 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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