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Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1118




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1118

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks the passenger front crash sensor for faults. If the RCM detects a fault on any of the passenger front crash sensor circuits, it will store DTC B1118 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B1118 (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault) - When the RCM is unable to communicate with the passenger front crash sensor, a fault will be indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact severity sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1118

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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C1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to C2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to C12.

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C2 INSPECT THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the passenger front crash sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Inspect the passenger front crash sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the passenger front crash sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the passenger front crash sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the passenger front crash sensor. GO to C13.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 INSTALL THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean the passenger front crash sensor mounting bolt and mounting surface as necessary.
- Install the passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to C13.

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C4 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Measure resistance between passenger front crash sensor C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and the passenger front crash sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
GO to C5.

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C5 CLEAN THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Remove the passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the passenger front crash sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to C13.

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C6 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger front crash sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to C13.

No
GO to C7.

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C7 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger front crash sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to C13.

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C8 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger front crash sensor C1466, harness side using the following chart.









- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to C13.

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C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between passenger front crash sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to C13.

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C10 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good passenger front crash sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was on-demand DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C11.

No
Fault corrected. GO to C13.

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C11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original passenger front crash sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to C13.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to C13.

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C12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was on-demand DTC B1118 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to C2.

No
INSPECT the impact sensor mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to C13.

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C13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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