Pinpoint Test D: Pressure Control Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST D: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
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D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission harness C168 is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauges into the Line and Pressure Control Solenoid C (PCC) tap.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM or scan tool.
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D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
- Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauges.
- NOTE: Make sure that the solenoids not being tested are off or at zero.
- With the engine running, command the Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA), Pressure Control Solenoid B (PCB) and PCC solenoids to change the pressure.
- For PCA and PCB: Does the pressure reading for PCA or PCB follow the commanded pressure (actual PCA and PCB pressures will be higher than the commanded pressure)? For PCC: Does the pressure reading match the commanded pressure?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
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D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C168.
- Visually inspect the transmission vehicle harness C168 is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between C168-3, circuit CBB38 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB38 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and transmission vehicle harness C168, harness side using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
CHECK the transmission vehicle harness circuit which has high resistance for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C168 and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C168, component side power and C169, component side control using the following chart.
- Is the resistance within 3.3 ohms and 7.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the appropriate solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C168, component side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness for a short to ground. If no short to ground is found, REPLACE the appropriate solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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