Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1483
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1483
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the stoplamp switch from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 22 (15A) along circuit SBP22 (BN/RD). When the brake pedal is pressed, the stoplamp switch supplies fused battery voltage to the ABS module, the PCM and the SJB along circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
- DTC B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure - The ABS module compares the stoplamp switch position to the booster pedal force switch and the brake pressure input. If the stoplamp switch position does not match the other 2 inputs, DTC B1483 will be set. Also, if the ABS module detects an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage on the brake pedal input circuit, DTC B1483 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1483
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Observe the stoplamps while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the stoplamps. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Monitor the BOO_ABS PID while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Does the PID agree with the pedal position?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE SJB BRAKE ON/OFF (GEM_BOO) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB .
- Monitor the GEM_BOO PID while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Does the PID agree with the pedal position?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
NOTE: Stoplamp switch must be installed in the vehicle in order to obtain accurate test results.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the steering column opening trim panel.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Measure the resistance between stoplamp switch C278 pin-1 and pin-4, component side, while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the pedal pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the pedal released?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP22 (BN/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side and stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP22 (BN/RD). If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP22 (BN/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR circuit SBP22 (BN/RD). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-23, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Measure the resistance between stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and:
- ABS module C155-6, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- SJB C2280E-23, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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