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Pinpoint Test J: Incorrect/Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets - DATC




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: Incorrect/Erratic Direction of Airflow From Outlets - DATC

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the solenoid and manifold assembly receives a ground from the HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Depending on which solenoid is to be energized, the solenoid and manifold assembly receives voltage from the HVAC module - DATC through circuits:

- CH220 (GN/BN) for the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
- CH221 (GY/VT) for the defrost door vacuum control motor.
- CH222 (WH/VT) for the floor door vacuum control motor.
- CH223 (YE/BU) for the panel door vacuum control motor.
- CH224 (BU/OG) for the heater control valve.

Engine vacuum is supplied to the solenoid and manifold assembly. When one of the solenoids is energized, vacuum is applied to the control motor or valve and the desired door or valve is either opened or closed.

A leak or blockage of the vacuum source line to the HVAC system will result in the following default conditions:

- Airflow will be from the defrost outlets only.
- The air inlet door will remain in the fresh air position only.
- The coolant control valve will allow coolant flow to the heater core at all times.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Solenoid and manifold assembly
- HVAC module - DATC
- Heater control valve
- Vacuum control motor
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
- Leaking or plugged vacuum hose



PINPOINT TEST J: INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS - DATC

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J1 CHECK THE AIRFLOW IN EACH SETTING


- Start the engine.
- Set the blower motor speed to maximum.
- Check the airflow in each manual override setting on the HVAC module - DATC during engine idle and under acceleration.
- Road test the vehicle and recheck the airflow during the road test.
- Is the airflow correct in each manual override setting?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
If the airflow is from only the defrost outlet in all settings, GO to J3.

CARRY OUT the Solenoid and Manifold Assembly component test. If the solenoid and manifold assembly tests OK and: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly

If there is no airflow from the panel outlets in PANEL mode, GO to J9 and diagnose the panel door vacuum control motor.

If there is no airflow from the floor outlets in FLOOR mode, GO to J9 and diagnose the floor door vacuum control motor.

If there is no airflow from the defrost outlets in DEFROST mode, GO to J9 and diagnose the defroster door vacuum control motor.

If there is some airflow from the defrost outlets in PANEL and FLOOR modes, GO to J9 and diagnose the defroster door vacuum control motor.

If there is some airflow from the panel outlets in DEFROST and FLOOR modes, GO to J9 and diagnose the panel door vacuum control motor.

If there is some airflow from the floor outlets in DEFROST and PANEL modes, GO to J9 and diagnose the floor door vacuum control motor.

For all other symptoms, GO to J15.

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J2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR OPERATION


- Press the RECIRC button (indicator OFF).
- Select PANEL mode.
- Select the highest blower motor setting.
- Observe airflow noise.
- Press the RECIRC button (indicator ON).
- During the road test, does the airflow noise increase when the RECIRC mode is selected (indicator ON)?

Yes
The system is operating normally.

No
CARRY OUT the Solenoid and Manifold Assembly component test. If the solenoid and manifold assembly tests OK, GO to J9 and diagnose the air inlet door vacuum control motor. Solenoid and Manifold Assembly

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J3 CHECK THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Vacuum Check Valve.
- NOTE: The vacuum check valve is located in the passenger side, rear area of the engine compartment, near the heater control valve.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the each port on the vacuum check valve and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on only one side of the vacuum check valve and not the other?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
INSTALL a new vacuum check valve. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J4 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT THE CHECK VALVE


- Connect the vacuum pump to the vacuum source line to the check valve from the engine intake manifold.




- Start the engine.
- Check for manifold vacuum.
- Is manifold vacuum present at the check valve vacuum source line?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new check valve vacuum source line harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J5 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY VACUUM SOURCE LINE FOR BLOCKAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly Vacuum Connector.
- With the vacuum check valve disconnected, connect the vacuum pump to the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line (black) and attempt to pull a vacuum. (Pulling a vacuum here would indicate a restricted or blocked vacuum source line.)




- Does air flow freely through the vacuum source line (no vacuum)?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J6 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY VACUUM SOURCE LINE FOR LEAKS


- Connect: A/C Vacuum Check Valve.
- Apply 51 kPa (15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line (black) using the vacuum pump.




- Does the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line hold the vacuum?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
GO to J8.

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J7 CHECK CIRCUIT RH226 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B.
- Disconnect: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly C2093.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C228B-9, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, GO to J18.

No
REPAIR circuit RH226 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J8 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR FOR LEAKS


- Disconnect the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum reservoir.
- Plug the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum reservoir connection.
- Apply 51 kPa (15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line (black) using the vacuum pump.




- Does the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line hold the vacuum?

Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum reservoir. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J9 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY


- Press the PANEL/FLOOR button then the RECIRCULATION button on the HVAC module - DATC.
- NOTE: The following measurements must be taken by back-probing the solenoid and manifold assembly C2093.
- Measure the voltage between solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Are all the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J10.

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J10 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B.
- Disconnect: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly C2093.
- Measure the resistance between the HVAC module - DATC connector, harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J11 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR LINE FOR LEAKS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly Vacuum Connector.
- Disconnect: Vacuum Control Motor (noted in Step J1).
- Plug the vacuum control motor line at the vacuum control motor connection.
- Apply 51 kPa (15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the appropriate vacuum control motor line (noted in Step J1) at the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum connector using the vacuum pump. using the following chart:









- Does the vacuum control motor line hold the vacuum?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J12 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR LINE FOR BLOCKAGE


- Remove the plug the vacuum control motor line at the vacuum control motor connection.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the appropriate vacuum control motor line (noted in Step J1) at the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum connector using the following chart rand attempt to pull a vacuum.









- Does air flow freely through the vacuum control motor line (no vacuum)?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
INSTALL a new vacuum harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J13 CHECK THE MODE DOOR LINKAGE AND MOVEMENT


- Inspect the mode door linkage and verify correct movement of the mode door.
- Is the mode door or mode door linkage broken, binding or otherwise obstructed?

Yes
REPAIR the mode door or mode door linkage as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J14.

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J14 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR FOR LEAKS AND CORRECT OPERATION


- Connect the vacuum pump to the appropriate vacuum control motor and pull a vacuum.




- Does the vacuum control motor operate and hold vacuum?

Yes
GO to J18.

No
INSTALL a new vacuum control motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J15 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B.
- Disconnect: Solenoid and Manifold Assembly C2093.
- Measure the resistance between ground and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J16.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J16 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH226 (WH/VT)


- Measure the resistance between solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J17.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to circuit RH226 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

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J17 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the solenoid and manifold assembly connector C2093, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J18.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J18 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION


- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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