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Pinpoint Test G: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door, the liftgate or the liftgate glass is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) indicating a request for the courtesy lamps.

When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, the dome lamp request input circuit is routed to ground to indicate a request for the courtesy lamps.

Based on the input, the SJB supplies voltage to the interior courtesy lamps, the cargo lamp and the puddle lamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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G1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B1319, B1327, B1335 or B1571 present?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
For DTC B2077 (Explorer, Mountaineer), GO to G5.

For DTC B2077 (Explorer Sport Trac), GO to G6.

For DTC B1688, GO to G10.

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G2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
GO to G4.

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G3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new ajar switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the suspect door ajar switch, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE GLASS AJAR SWITCH


- Disconnect: Liftgate Glass Ajar Switch C478.
- Measure the voltage between the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
GO to G6.

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G6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE/LIFTGATE GLASS AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: For Explorer and Mountaineer, make sure the liftgate and liftgate glass are closed.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Liftgate Glass Ajar Switch C478.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-28, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) (Explorer, Mountaineer), or circuit GD143 (BK/VT) (Explorer Sport Trac), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
For Explorer, Mountaineer, REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the self-test.

For Explorer Sport Trac, REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G7 BYPASS THE LIFTGATE GLASS SWITCH


- NOTE: Make sure the liftgate is closed.




- Connect a fused jumper wire between the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-1, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Wait 30 seconds and observe the interior lamps.
- Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G8.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate glass ajar switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH


- Connect: Liftgate Glass Ajar Switch C478.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C479.
- NOTE: Make sure the liftgate glass is closed.
- Measure the voltage between the liftgate ajar switch C479-2, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL44 (YE/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G9 BYPASS THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the liftgate ajar switch C479-2, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side and the liftgate ajar switch C479-1, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps.
- Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate ajar switch. REFER to Instrument Cluster / Carrier &/or Interior Moulding / Trim. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
- NOTE: Make sure all the doors are closed.
- Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
GO to G11.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G11 CHECK THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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