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Pinpoint Test L: DTC B2434




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: DTC B2434

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the driver and passenger safety belt buckles are equipped with safety belt buckle switches. The safety belt buckles are comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switches. The safety belt buckle switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belt buckles are buckled or unbuckled.

The RCM supplies current to the safety belt buckle switch. Current flows through the switch, buckled or unbuckled, to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (unbuckled) or 15 mA (buckled), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver and passenger air bag modules. If the RCM detects current out of this range, it will store DTC B2434 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B2434 (Drivers Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground) - If the RCM detects a short to ground on the driver safety belt buckle circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt buckle switch
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B2434

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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L1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2434 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to L2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L5.

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L2 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle switch on-demand DTC change from indicating B2434 to B2691?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle assembly. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to L6.

No
GO to L3.

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L3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-25, circuit CR201 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L4.

No
REPAIR circuit CR201 (BU/OG)/(GN/BU). GO to L6.

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L4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2434 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L6.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to L6.

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L5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2434 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to L2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to L6.

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L6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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