Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Shift and TCC Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle






Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new as necessary.

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart





a Low

b PCM Controlled

c High

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart

Failed ON or OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck ON or OFF.

SSA, SSB





1.1 = Actual ratio with forward clutch, intermediate clutch and overdrive band applied.

SSC, SSD





1.1 = Actual ratio with forward clutch, intermediate clutch and overdrive band applied.

PCA, PCB, PCC





H = High

L = Low

Slip = Slip due to low line pressure

1.1 = Actual ratio with forward clutch, intermediate clutch and overdrive band applied.


Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29, Transmission Controls - 5R55S for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.



PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS


- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector C168 is fully seated and the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Was communication with the PCM established and can the PIDs be monitored?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.

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A2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK


- Select PIDs to be monitored.
- Shift Solenoid A (SSA)
- Shift Solenoid B (SSB)
- Shift Solenoid C (SSC)
- Shift Solenoid D (SSD)
- Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
- Select ON to turn suspect solenoid(s) ON.
- Select OFF to turn solenoid(s) OFF.
- Repeat steps for each solenoid.
- Does the suspect solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
GO to A4.

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A3 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST


- Select GEAR for shift solenoids.
- Select TCC for torque converter clutch solenoid.
- Does the transmission upshift and downshift or torque converter engage/disengage when commanded?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose shift or torque converter concern.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C168.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C168 terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between C168-3, circuit CBB38 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB38 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK


- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C168-3, circuit CBB38 (GY/BU) and C168 signal circuit, harness side.
- Using the scan tool, cycle the solenoids ON and OFF using the following chart.





- Is voltage present and does the voltage change?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C175T.
- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C168 harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems.

No
REPAIR the vehicle harness circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN


- For SSA, measure the resistance between C168-3 and C168-16, component side.




- For SSB, measure the resistance between C168-3 and C168-15, component side.




- For SSC, measure the resistance between C168-3 and C168-6, component side.




- For SSD, measure the resistance between C168-3 and C168-5, component side.




- For TCC, measure the resistance between C168-3 and C168-14, component side.









- Is the resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSPECT the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the faulty component. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C168, component side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns.

No
INSTALL a new transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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