Pinpoint Test V: DTC B229A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: DTC B229A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the 2 OCS rails (weight sensors) and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects an object within the OCS rails, it will store DTC B229A in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) which sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B229A (Occupant Classification System Contamination) - If the OCSM detects foreign object(s)/substance in one or both OCS rails (weight sensors), it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- A foreign object within an OCS rail
- OCS system component
PINPOINT TEST V: DTC B229A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------
V1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Was DTC B229A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to V2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to V5.
-------------------------------------------------
V2 INSPECT THE OCS RAIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the passenger seat. Refer to Seats.
- Remove and inspect the affected OCS rail for the presence of any foreign objects. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. GO to V6.
No
GO to V3.
-------------------------------------------------
V3 INSTALL A NEW OCS RAIL
- Install a new OCS rail. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Install the passenger seat. Refer to Seats.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Was DTC B229A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to V4.
No
Fault corrected. GO to V6.
-------------------------------------------------
V4 CONFIRM OCSM FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the passenger seat. Refer to Seats.
- Install the original OCS rail. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Install the passenger seat. Refer to Seats.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Was DTC B229A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to V6.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to V6.
-------------------------------------------------
V5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Was DTC B229A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to V2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by moving/positioning the passenger seat. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to V6.
-------------------------------------------------
V6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------