Pinpoint Test D: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Is Inoperative
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 23 (15A) supplies voltage to the courtesy/demand and puddle lamps through a solid-state relay in the SJB. When any door, liftgate, liftgate glass is opened, or the instrument panel dimmer switch is placed in the DOME LAMP position, the SJB interprets this as a request for the courtesy lamps. Based on the input, the SJB energizes the solid-state relay supplying voltage to the courtesy lamp.
- DTC B106E (Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit) - A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the interior courtesy lamp output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The SJB cannot enable the interior courtesy lamp output until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.
- DTC B106F (Module Disabled Due to External Fault) - A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled the interior courtesy lamp output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is installed.
- DTC B1374 (Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Gnd) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the courtesy lamp output circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST D: THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP(S) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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D1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS
- Ignition OFF.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position and observe the interior courtesy lamps.
- Are all the interior courtesy lamps inoperative?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
If OK:
For Explorer Sport Trac, GO to D4.
For Explorer or Mountaineer, GO to D5.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Interior Lamp.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp - Front Interior Lamp - Front or Interior Lamp - Rear Interior Lamp - Rear. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/VT) or circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMAND LIGHTING
- Operate the demand lighting function on any interior/map lamp.
- Does the interior lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/VT) or circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D5 BYPASS THE SJB
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. After the repair:
if no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to Body Control Systems. Test the system for normal operation.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-8, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and battery positive.
- Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D6.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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