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Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1600




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1600

Normal Operation

The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver communicates with the PATS key. During each vehicle start sequence, the PATS transceiver reads the PATS key identification code and sends the data to the Instrument Cluster (IC). The PATS control functions are contained in the IC. The IC carries out all of the PATS functions, such as receiving the identification code from the PATS key and controlling engine enable. The IC initiates the key interrogation sequence when the key is turned to the ON or START position. If there is an issue with the PATS transceiver, the PATS key (transponder) or the IC itself, the IC sets DTC B1600 and also sends a PATS disable message to the PCM. The PCM will not allow the fuel injectors or the starter to operate.

- DTC B1600 (PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal Is Not Received) - sets when no PATS key has been read by the IC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- PATS key
- PATS transceiver
- IC



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1600

NOTE: Large metallic objects, electronic devices on the key ring that can be used to purchase gasoline or similar items, or a second key on the same key ring as the PATS key may cause a vehicle starting concern and record DTCs under certain conditions. If a fault cannot be identified, examine the customer key ring for such objects or devices. If present, inform the customer that they need to keep these objects from touching the PATS key while starting the engine. These objects and devices cannot damage the PATS key, but can cause a momentary concern if they are too close to the key during engine start. If a concern occurs, turn the key off and restart the engine with all other objects on the key ring held away from the ignition key. Check to make sure the PATS key used by the customer is an approved Ford PATS key. (PATS keys from Ford, Rotunda, Strattec, or Huf are approved Ford PATS keys.)

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B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC B1600 retrieved?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
If DTCs other than PATS IC DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

If no PATS DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK at this time. The concern may have been caused by interference from another object.

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B2 CHECK BOTH PATS KEYS


NOTE: Check to make sure the new PATS keys are approved Ford encoded PATS keys. Unapproved PATS keys do not always operate correctly over various temperature ranges. (PATS keys from Ford, Rotunda, Strattec, or Huf are approved Ford PATS keys.)

- Obtain both PATS keys from the customer and follow the procedure using one PATS key, then the other. If the customer only has one PATS key, it is necessary to cut a new PATS key.
- If it is necessary to cut a new PATS key, program the new PATS key. Refer to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Using either existing key or the new key (if present), is DTC B1600 present?

Yes
If DTC B1600 was present for all keys, GO to B3.

If DTC B1600 was not present with the new key, the original key may be inoperative and should be replaced. CUT a new key to replace the inoperative key (or replace with the new key [if present]). PROGRAM the new PATS key. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If DTCs other than PATS IC DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control Systems. If no PATS DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK at this time. The concern may have been caused by interference from another object. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

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B3 INSTALL A NEW PATS TRANSCEIVER


NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.

NOTE: Do not use the PATS key that may have been programmed in the previous pinpoint test step.

- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new PATS transceiver. Refer to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC B1600 retrieved?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
The system is OK at this time. The concern was caused by an inoperative transceiver.

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B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. RESET the parameters in the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the IC. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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