Pinpoint Test AN: DTC B272A
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AN: DTC B272A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) monitors seat cushion temperature on circuit VHS27 (WH/OG). The DCSM supplies voltage to both blowers on CHS08 (BN/YE), ground to both blowers on circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) and supplies a variable voltage to circuit VHS23 (BN/BU) to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached to the Thermo-Electric Device (TED) housing. Conditioned air exits the TED and flows through a manifold attached to the foam pad.
- DTC B272A (Passenger Cushion Over-Temp Detected) - If the passenger seat cushion TED temperature exceeds 85°C (185°F) in cool mode or 70°C (158°F) in heat mode for more than 34 seconds the DCSM will shut down the passenger seat system and set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Restricted cushion TED filter
- Crushed or restricted climate controlled seat manifold
- Cushion TED assembly
PINPOINT TEST AN: DTC B272A
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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AN1 CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
- Check the seat for any obstruction at the TED assembly and for a restricted filter.
- Is the filter clean and blower clear of any obstruction?
Yes
GO to AN2.
No
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AN2 CHECK OPERATION OF THE SEAT AND MONITOR SEAT TEMPERATURE USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DCSM.
- Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger Back TED Temperature (PBKTMP)
- Start the engine.
- Operate the seat in high heat or high cool and monitor the seat operation. If a circuit fault is present, the DCSM will disable the seat.
- Monitor the cushion and backrest temperature PIDs while the seat is operating. The temperatures should be similar during operation.
- Does the seat operate and temperature PIDs indicate correct operation?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The fault may have occurred from incorrectly switching between heat and cool modes. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the seat is operational, but the cushion temperature increases greater than the backrest, GO to AN3.
If the seat does not operate, GO to AN4.
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AN3 CHECK THE TED FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION AND FOR A CRUSHED CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MANIFOLD
- Remove the seat cushion cover. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover - Front Seat Cushion Cover - Front.
- Check the TED and climate controlled seat manifold for damage, restriction and for correct installation.
- Is the TED correctly installed and the climate controlled seat manifold OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CORRECTLY install the cushion TED or INSTALL a new climate controlled seat manifold. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AN4 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B.
- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3040.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265B-2, circuit VHS27 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AN5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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AN5 CHECK THE CUSHION TED THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265B-2, circuit VHS27 (WH/OG), harness side and DCSM C3265B-3, circuit RHS10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AN6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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AN6 CHECK THE BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and cushion TED C3040-2, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side.
- DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side and cushion TED C3039-4, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side.
- DCSM C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and cushion TED C3040-7, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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