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Pinpoint Test R: Temperature Control Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - EMTC




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - EMTC

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the temperature blend door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the temperature blend door actuators through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the temperature blend door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

The temperature blend door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module and a 5-volt reference voltage on the temperature blend door actuator reference circuits. The HVAC module reads the voltage on the temperature blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the temperature blend door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the temperature blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporally obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to it's end of travel, the airflow temperature may not be as warm or cold as expected.

B11E5:11-B1081:12:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Temperature blend door actuator
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door



PINPOINT TEST R: TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - EMTC

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R1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1081:00, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to R3.

For DTC B1081:12, GO to R2.

For DTC B1081:11, GO to R4.

For DTC B11E5:15, GO to R6.

For DTC B11E5:11, GO to R10.

No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to R13.

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R2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C294A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C294A-8, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C294A-9, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Are any voltages present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R5.

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R3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C294A.
- Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2381.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-8, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side and temperature blend door actuator C2381-5, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-9, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side and temperature blend door actuator C2381-6, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R13.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C294A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C294A-9, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C294A-8, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R5.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2381.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-8, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C294A-9, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R13.

No
REPAIR circuit(s) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH440 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C294A.
- Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2381.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-20, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side and LH blend door actuator C2381-2, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH440 (BU/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R7 CHECK CIRCUITS VH440 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module - EMTC C294A-20, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuits VH440 (BU/BN) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R8.

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R8 CHECK CIRCUITS LH111 (BN/WH) AND VH440 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and HVAC module - EMTC C294A-20, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R9.

No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH) and VH440 (BU/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R9 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and temperature blend door actuator C2381-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R13.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R10 CHECK CIRCUITS VH440 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C294A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module - EMTC C294A-20, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R11.

No
REPAIR circuit VH440 (BU/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R11 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT VH440 (BU/BN)


NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2381.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and HVAC module - EMTC C294A-20, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R12.

No
REPAIR circuits RH111 (GY/BU) and VH440 (BU/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R12 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - EMTC C294A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and temperature blend door actuator C2381-1, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R13.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION


- Disconnect: Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2381.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Temperature Blend Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to R14. Temperature Blend Door Actuator

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION


NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.

- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Select any position except OFF.
- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.

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