Pinpoint Test C: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Power is supplied to the interior courtesy lamps and cargo lamp through the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 9 (15A). Based on the input status, the SJB supplies voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.
B2A35-B106F:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST C: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS
- Ignition OFF.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position and observe the interior courtesy lamps.
- Are all the interior courtesy lamps inoperative?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (15A) is OK.
If OK, GO to C4.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Disconnect: Suspect Interior Lamp .
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMAND LIGHTING
- Operate the demand lighting function on any courtesy lamp.
- Does the courtesy lamp illuminate with the demand lighting function?
Yes
For vehicles that only have a single interior lamp, GO to C5.
For vehicles that have 2 interior lamps, GO to C6.
No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Disconnect: Interior Lamp .
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Measure the voltage between the interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6.
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C6 BYPASS THE SJB
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Connect: Interior Lamp .
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a .
- NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to Body Control Systems. Test the system for normal operation.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness side and battery positive.
- Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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