Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Check the operation of all of the door lock actuators from both of the door lock control switches.
- Are all of the door lock actuators inoperative from both door lock control switches?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
-------------------------------------------------
A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3. If not OK, GO to A5.
No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Chart - Electrical
-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-7, circuit GD139 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RF Door Lock Actuator C609 .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the RF door lock actuator C609-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing lock on the door lock control switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------