Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1266
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1266
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The operating voltage required for ABS module isolation valve operation is in a range between 10 and 17 volts.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module for the valves by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 36 (30A) along circuit SBB36 (GN/RD) and ground is provided along circuit GD121 (BK/YE).
- DTC C1266 (ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure) - If the ABS module detects an open or a short to ground on the valve power feed circuit, DTC C1266 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1266
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB36 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 36 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB36 (GN/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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E2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-38, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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