Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the LH front turn lamp and to the LH trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped).
When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the RH front turn lamp and to the RH trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped).
The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- Trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST N: ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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N1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS
- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
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N2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the front turn lamps and the signal mirror lamps.
- Is any turn lamp always on?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 6 (20A) and fuse 21 (15A) are OK. If OK, GO to N4.
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N3 CHECK THE TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
For the LH turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH trailer tow exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit CLF06 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH trailer tow exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit CLF07 (GY/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N10.
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N4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Was DTC B2031, B2032, B2A27 or B2A29 present?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
GO to N8.
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N5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW EXTERIOR MIRROR OR THE BULB HOLDER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Front Turn Lamp or Trailer Tow Exterior Mirror.
- Turn the hazard lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative front turn lamp or trailer tow exterior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N6.
No
GO to N7.
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N6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW EXTERIOR MIRROR OR THE BULB HOLDER USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp or trailer tow exterior mirror, harness side as follows:
- Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a front turn lamp, INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For a trailer tow exterior mirror, INSTALL a new trailer tow exterior mirror. REFER to Mirrors. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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N7 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the hazard lamps off.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp or trailer tow exterior mirror, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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N8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW EXTERIOR MIRROR OR THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Turn the hazard lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp or trailer tow exterior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow exterior mirror or bulb holder in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N9.
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N9 CHECK THE TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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