Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test T: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24, Electronic Engine Controls - 5.4L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 26, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.4L Diesel for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable circuits HS-CAN (+) and HS-CAN (-).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module (if equipped)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Electronic Variable Response Turbocharger (EVRT) actuator (diesel engine only)



PINPOINT TEST T: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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T21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE AHCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: AHCM C2463c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T42.

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T22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b (Gasoline Engine) or C1232b (Diesel Engine).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T33.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a telematics module, GO to T23.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a telematics module, GO to T24.

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T23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TELEMATICS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Telematics Module C2409.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T34.

No
GO to T24.

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T24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T35.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a TBC module, GO to T25.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TBC module, GO to T26.

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T25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TBC MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T36.

No
GO to T26.

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T26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T37.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to T27.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to T28.

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T27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C2298.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T38.

No
GO to T28.

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T28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, GO to T29.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE EVRT ACTUATOR DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: EVRT Actuator C1390.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T40.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a TCM, GO to T30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, GO to T31.

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T30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: TCM C1750.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T41.

No
GO to T31.

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T31 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AHCM


- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with an AHCM?

Yes
GO to T32.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE AHCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: AHCM C2463c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T42.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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T33 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T34 CHECK FOR CORRECT TELEMATICS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the telematics module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the telematics module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new telematics module. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T35 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T36 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the TBC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TBC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Trailer Brake Control Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T37 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T38 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T39 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T40 CHECK FOR CORRECT EVRT ACTUATOR OPERATION


- Disconnect the EVRT actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the EVRT actuator and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new EVRT actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T41 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION


- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T42 CHECK FOR CORRECT AHCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the AHCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the AHCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new AHCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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