Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable MS-CAN (+) and MS-CAN (-).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Rear Entertainment Module (RETM)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM)
- HVAC module (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)



PINPOINT TEST V: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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V26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SDARS Module C2400.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V40.

No
GO to V27.

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V27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (EATC) or C2357a (EMTC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM, GO to V28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a DSM, GO to V29.

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V28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V42.

No
GO to V29.

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V29 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: ACM C240c (If Equipped).
- Disconnect: In-Dash Computer C2408b (If Equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For ACM, GO to V43.

For in-dash computer, GO to V50.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V31.

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V30 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V44.

No
GO to V31.

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V31 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V45.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an RETM, GO to V32.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an RETM, GO to V33.

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V32 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RETM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: RETM C949.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V46.

No
GO to V33.

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V33 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GPSM


- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a GPSM?

Yes
GO to V34.

No
GO to V35.

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V34 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: GPSM C2307.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V47.

No
GO to V35.

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V35 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - CDIM


- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?

Yes
GO to V36.

No
GO to V37.

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V36 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE CDIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V48.

No
GO to V37.

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V37 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PAM


- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM?

Yes
GO to V38.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V38 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V49.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V39 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V40 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V41 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the HVAC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HVAC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V42 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V43 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V44 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the APIM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the APIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V45 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V46 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION


- Disconnect the RETM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RETM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RETM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V47 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION


- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V48 CHECK FOR CORRECT CDIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the CDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V49 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V50 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-DASH COMPUTER OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the in-dash computer connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the in-dash computer connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new in-dash computer. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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