Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 19/21/ DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger air bag module circuits for the following:

- Resistance out of range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM will set and store DTC B2293 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the front air bag module circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 19 or 21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors driver and passenger air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.36 to 3.96 ohms for the driver air bag module and between 1.50 to 3.04 ohms for the passenger air bag module.

For the driver air bag module, if a loop resistance is between 1.36 and 1.84 ohms or between 3.96 and 4.70 ohms, a DTC may or may not set, yet there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault. The RCM will also set and store a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.36 ohms or greater than 4.70 ohms.

For the passenger air bag module, if a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, a DTC may or may not set, yet there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault. The RCM will also set and store a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 19/21 DTC B2293

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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J21 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_27_OD
- 2293_25_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger air bag module fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to J25.

No
GO to J22.

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J22 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module:
- C256-2, circuit CR103 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- C256-1, circuit RR103 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR103 (GY/BU) or RR103 (VT/GN). GO to J34.

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J23 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module:
- C256-2, circuit CR103 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- C256-1, circuit RR103 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR103 (GY/BU) or RR103 (VT/GN). GO to J34.

No
GO to J27.

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J24 CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to J34.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For 2293_28_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_29_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_31_CM, GO to J29.

For 2293_30_CM, GO to J31.

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J25 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to J34.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For 2293_24_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_25_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_27_CM, GO to J30.

For 2293_26_CM, GO to J32.

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J26 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to J34.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For 2293_28_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_29_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_31_CM, GO to J29.

For 2293_30_CM, GO to J31.

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J27 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM View and Record All B2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to J34.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For 2293_28_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_29_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_31_CM, GO to J29.

For 2293_30_CM, GO to J31.

For 2293_24_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_25_CM, GO to J28.

For 2293_27_CM, GO to J30.

For 2293_26_CM, GO to J32.

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J28 CHECK THE DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module, monitor the following PIDs:
- D_ABAGR PID.
- 2293_28_OD fault PID.
- 2293_29_OD fault PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module, monitor the following PIDs:
- P_ABAGR PID.
- 2293_24_OD fault PID.
- 2293_25_OD fault PID.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver or passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver or passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Do any driver or passenger air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present, or is any air bag resistance PID less than 1.84 ohms for driver air bag and less than 1.50 ohms for passenger air bag or greater than 3.96 ohms for driver air bag and greater than 3.04 ohms for passenger air bag?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
GO to J33.

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J29 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


- Monitor the 2293_31_OD fault PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Do any driver air bag module short to ground PIDs indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
GO to J33.

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J30 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.

- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_27_OD fault PID.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Do any passenger air bag module short to ground PIDs indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
GO to J33.

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J31 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_30_OD PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does the driver air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
GO to J33.

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J32 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_26_OD PID.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the passenger air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
GO to J33.

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J33 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to J34.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to J34.

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J34 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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