Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Vehicles not equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM)
The ignition switch distributes fused battery voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), Battery Junction Box (BJB), run/start relay and starter relay depending on the current ignition switch position. The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from SJB fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). The ignition switch has 4 positions:
- OFF - Power on circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) to the SJB for key-in ignition chime
- ACC - Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN)
- RUN - Power on circuits CDC32 (BN/YE), CDC33 (VT/GN) and CDC34 (WH/OG)
- START - Power on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and CDC34 (WH/OG)
Normal Operation - Vehicles equipped with a CDIM
The ignition switch and the CDIM work together to distribute fused battery voltage to the SJB, BJB, run/start relay and starter relay depending on the current ignition switch position. When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC or START position, the CDIM is in a passive state allowing the voltage to simply pass through the module using normally-closed relays. When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position the CDIM becomes active. While active, the CDIM will still allow ignition voltage to pass through the internal relays, but it will also start monitoring the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus for messages. Once the voltage passes through the CDIM, it returns to the ignition switch and then out to various systems depending on ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 positions:
- OFF - Power on circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) to the SJB for key-in ignition chime
- ACC - Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN)
- RUN - Power on circuits CDC32 (BN/YE), CDC33 (VT/GN), CDC34 (WH/OG) and CDC63 (YE/OG)
- START - Power on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and CDC34 (WH/OG)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- CDIM
PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
- Verify that the vehicle is equipped with a CDIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
GO to A8.
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A3 ISOLATE THE CDIM
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- CDIM C2500-1, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- CDIM C2500-7, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and CDIM C2500-14, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Check for power in all ignition switch positions:
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position and operate the radio, windshield wipers or blower motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position and operate the radio, windshield wipers or blower motor.
- Start the engine.
- Is power present in all ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
GO to A5.
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A4 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-11, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH AND CDIM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-8, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between CDIM C2500-7, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit.
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC62 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-14, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and ignition switch C250-9, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC62 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE IGNITION AND CDIM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
- Disconnect: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS).
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 85, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C1232B-26, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280A-4, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ignition switch C250-8, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.
- ignition switch C250-9, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit.
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A9 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A (all vehicles).
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B (all vehicles).
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E (diesel without OTIS).
- Disconnect: PCM C1232B (diesel with OTIS).
- Disconnect: PCM C175T (gasoline only).
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay (all vehicles).
- For all vehicles, measure the resistance between the ignition switch connector and the SJB connectors using the following table:
a For diesel engine vehicles without OTIS.
- For all vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 85, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- For gasoline engine vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175T-44, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- For diesel engine vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C1232B-26, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS
- Check SJB connectors C2280A, C2280B and C2280E (diesel without OTIS) for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280A (all vehicles).
- Connect: SJB C2280B (all vehicles).
- Connect: SJB C2280E (all vehicles).
- Connect: PCM C1232B (diesel only).
- Connect: PCM C175T (gasoline only).
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250 (all vehicles).
- Connect: Run/Start Relay (all vehicles).
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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A11 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS
- Check SJB connectors C2280A and C2280B for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280A.
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Connect: PCM C1232B.
- Connect: OTIS Diode.
- Connect: Run/Start Relay.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250 .
- Connect: CDIM C2500.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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