Pinpoint Test E: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied - Diesel Vehicles
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch, normally closed, supplies a voltage signal to the PCM. When the clutch pedal is applied, the CPP switch moves to the open position causing the PCM to lose the voltage signal and deactivate the cruise control.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- CPP switch
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS APPLIED - DIESEL VEHICLES
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
- Measure the voltage between the CPP switch C257-3, circuit CBB70 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 70 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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E3 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1232b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C1232b-16, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E4.
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E4 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1232b-16, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the CPP switch C257-4, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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