Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317 and B1318
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317 and B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The voltage required for correct ABS operation is 10-16 volts. Above or below that voltage range and DTC B1317 (battery voltage high) or B1318 (battery voltage low) will be set.
Fused battery voltage for the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) pump is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (40A) along circuit SBB06 (BN/RD). Fused battery voltage for the HCU coils is supplied to the ABS module by BJB fuse 9 (40A) along circuit SBB09 (RD). Fused ignition voltage for the ABS module is supplied by BJB fuse 77 (10A) along circuit CBB77 (WH). Ground for the HCU pump, coil and ABS module is provided along circuit GD163 (BK/GY).
- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - When vehicle speed is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph), if the battery or charging system voltage exceeds 16 volts, DTC B1317 will be set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - When vehicle speed is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph), if the battery or charging system voltage drops below 10 volts, DTC B1318 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs B1317 AND B1318
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection And Verification
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A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to A4.
For DTC B1317, GO to A6.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-2, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-31, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-32, circuit CBB77 (WH), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
For circuit SBB09 (RD), VERIFY BJB fuse 9 (40A) is OK.
For circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), VERIFY BJB fuse 6 (40A) is OK.
For circuit CBB77 (WH), VERIFY BJB fuse 77 (10A) is OK.
If the fuse(s) is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD163 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-16, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side.
- ABS module C135-45, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the ABS connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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