Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Are RCM C310a pins 17, 18 and 24 OK?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C310a-24, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT) harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the case ground connection. REFER to Restraint Systems. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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