Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 Or DTC P1572
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 Or DTC P1572
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and sends a voltage signal to the PCM disengaging the cruise control.
- DTC P1572 (Brake Pedal Switch Circuit) - sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
- DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out of Self-Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- Cruise control deactivator switch
- PCM
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1703 OR DTC P1572
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
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B2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs and RETEST the system.
No
GO to B3.
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B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BPA) PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO (brake pedal top travel) and BPA (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
For an incorrect BOO PID value, GO to B4.
For an incorrect BPA PID value, GO to B5.
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B4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (Gasoline) or PCM C1232b (Diesel).
- For gasoline vehicles, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-8, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- For diesel vehicles, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C1232b-29, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect: PCM C175e (Gasoline) or C1232b (Diesel).
- For gasoline vehicles, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175e-65, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For diesel vehicles, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C1232b-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released, and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
GO to B6.
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B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch C1025-2, circuit CEC11 (VT/WH) (diesel) or LE111 (VT/GN) (gasoline), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8.
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B8 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the cruise control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175e-65, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- For diesel vehicles, measure the resistance between the cruise control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C1232b-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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