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Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied - Gasoline Vehicles

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch, normally closed, supplies a ground signal to the PCM. When the clutch pedal is applied, the CPP switch moves to the open position causing the PCM to lose the ground signal and deactivate the cruise control.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- CPP switch
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST D: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS APPLIED - GASOLINE VEHICLES

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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D1 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH


- Disconnect: PCM C175b .
- While pressing and releasing the clutch pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-32, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal pressed, and less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal released?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-32, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-32, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the CPP switch C257-4, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C257-6, circuit GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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