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Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - LH Front




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - LH Front

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The LH front window control switch provides power to the LH front window motor through circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) and ground through circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) to operate the LH front window downward, and power through circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) and ground through circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) to operate the LH front window upward.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window control switch
- LH front window motor



PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - LH FRONT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the LH front window is already in the full DOWN position, skip to pinpoint Step C2.

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C1 CHECK THE LH FRONT POWER WINDOW DOWN OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504A (Crew Cab) or C535 (regular and SuperCab).
- Ignition ON.
- For regular or SuperCab, connect a fused jumper wire between LH front window control switch C535-7, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and LH window control switch C535-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side; and between LH front window control switch C535-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side and LH front window control switch C535-2, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side.




- For Crew Cab, connect a fused jumper wire between LH front window control switch C504A-2, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and LH window control switch C504A-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side; and between LH front window control switch C504A-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Does the LH front window move down?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to C2.

No
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to C3.

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C2 CHECK THE LH FRONT POWER WINDOW UP OPERATION


- Ignition ON.
- For regular or SuperCab, connect a fused jumper wire between LH front window control switch C535-7, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and LH window control switch C535-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side; and between LH front window control switch C535-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side and LH front window control switch C535-2, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side.




- For Crew Cab, connect a fused jumper wire between LH front window control switch C504A-2, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and LH window control switch C504A-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side; and between LH front window control switch C504A-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Does the LH front window move up?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair.

No
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW10 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C524.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window motor C524-2, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side and LH front window control switch C535-1 (regular and SuperCab) or C504A-1 (Crew Cab), circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW11 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between LH front window motor C524-1, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side and LH front window control switch C535-5 (regular and SuperCab) or C504A-5 (Crew Cab), circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door Window Regulator Motor - Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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