Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - RH Front
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - RH Front
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
For regular and SuperCab, the RH front window control switch receives power from circuit CBP47 (GN/BU). For Crew Cab, the RH front window control switch receives power from the LH front window control switch through circuit CPW14 (VT/WH) when the window lock switch is set to the unlock position. The RH front window control switch transfers power to the RH front window motor through circuit CPW19 (VT) and ground through circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) to operate the RH front window downward. To move the RH front window up, the RH front window control switch transfers power through circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and ground through circuit CPW19 (VT).
When operating the RH front window from the LH front window control switch, power is sent to the passenger front window control switch through circuit CPW13 (BN/YE) and ground through circuit CPW12 (GN/OG) to operate the RH front window upward. To move the RH front window down, the LH window control switch provides power through circuit CPW12 (GN/OG) and ground through circuit CPW13 (BN/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LH front window control switch
- RH front window control switch
- RH front window motor
PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - RH FRONT
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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D1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Control Switch C604.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: For Crew Cab, set the window lock switch to the unlock position.
- Measure the voltage between RH front window control switch C604-3, circuit CPW14 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
For regular and SuperCab, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
For Crew Cab, GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW14 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504B.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C504B-2, circuit CPW14 (VT/WH), harness side and RH front window control switch C604-3, circuit CPW14 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW12 (GN/OG) AND CPW13 (BN/YE) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between RH front window control switch C604-1 circuit CPW12 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; and between RH front window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D4.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW12 (GN/OG) AND CPW13 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504A (Crew Cab) or C535 (regular and SuperCab).
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C504A -3 (Crew Cab) or C535-3 (regular and SuperCab), circuit CPW12 (GN/OG), harness side and RH front window control switch C604-1, circuit CPW12 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C504A -8 (Crew Cab) or C535-8 (regular and SuperCab), circuit CPW13 (BN/YE), harness side and RH front window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK THE RH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RH front window control switch C604-1, circuit CPW12 (GN/OG) and RH front window control switch C601-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG); and a second jumper wire between RH front window control switch C604-3, circuit CPB47 (GN/BU)/CPW14 (VT/WH) and RH front window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT), harness side. The RH front window should move in the downward direction.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RH front window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE) and RH front window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT); and a second jumper wire between RH front window control switch C604-3, circuit CPB47 (GN/BU)/CPW14 (VT/WH) and RH front window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), harness side. The RH front window should move in the upward direction.
- Does the window operate correctly?
Yes
If the RH front window did not operate with the RH front window controls, INSTALL a new RH front window regulator control switch. If the RH front power window did operate with the RH front window control switch but not with the LH front window control switch, INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6.
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D6 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW20 (WH/OG) AND CPW19 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RF Window Motor C608.
- Measure the resistance between RH front window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), harness side and RH front window motor C608-1, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between RH window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT), harness side and RH window motor C608-2, circuit CPW19 (VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door Window Regulator Motor - Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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