Part 2
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: LFC 33/34/ DTC B2292
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for the following:
- Resistance out of range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground
The RCM will set and store DTC B2292 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33 or 34 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.50 to 3.04 ohms.
If a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, a DTC may or may not set, yet there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault. The RCM will also set and store a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2292.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 33/34/DTC B2292
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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I16 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310B-33, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- RCM C310B-34, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I21.
No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to I26.
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I17 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record Fault PIDs.
- 2292_24_OD
- 2292_26_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to I20.
No
GO to I18.
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I18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I21.
No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN). GO to I26.
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I19 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to I26.
No
GO to I21.
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I20 CONFIRM THE SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) C303 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2292 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to I26.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to I22.
For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to I24.
For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to I25.
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I21 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: All Restraint System Components (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2292 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I26.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to I22.
For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to I24.
For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to I25.
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I22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the DR_PTENS PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the PS_PTENS PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Do any safety belt retractor pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the pretensioner resistance PID less than 1.50 ohms or greater than 3.04 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I26.
No
GO to I23.
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I23 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety belt retractor pretensioner C323 (driver) or C303 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I26.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I26.
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I24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_28_OD PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_24_OD PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt retractor pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I26.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I26.
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I25 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_29_OD fault PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_25_OD fault PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Do any safety belt retractor pretensioner short to battery fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I26.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I26.
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I26 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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