Pinpoint Test G: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The ABS module communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST G: THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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G1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Is DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 17 (40A) and 33 (30A) and the SJB fuse 20 (10A) are OK.
If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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G3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: The ABS module must be disconnected for this test step to be accurate.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-26, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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