Pinpoint Test C: TR Sensor
5R44E and 5R55E
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
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C1 VERIFY DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Carry out the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test. DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted Transmission Range (TR) sensor.
- Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C2.
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C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT
- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Check to make sure the TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Apply the park brake.
- Select NEUTRAL.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
- Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate slots.
- Is the TR sensor correctly adjusted?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
ADJUST the TR sensor. REFER to Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Service and Repair. PLACE the selector lever into PARK and CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN OBD Tests. GO to C3.
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C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
- Place the manual control lever in the (D) position.
- Select DRIVE.
- Reconnect the selector lever cable/linkage.
- Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.
- Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
- Select PARK.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
- Inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Is there damage to the connector, terminals or harness?
Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs and RERUN OBD Tests.
No
If diagnosing a DTC, GO to C5.
If diagnosing a starting concern, Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) low engagement concern or a backup lamp concern, GO to C6.
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C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (TR AND PCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Connect: TR Sensor C167.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Move the selector lever into each gear and stop.
- Observe any of the following PIDs, TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR3_V, TR4 and TR_F while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
- Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR3_V and TR4 match the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart and do the PIDs remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle is driven?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.
No
If the PIDs change when wiggling the harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.
GO to C7.
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C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
- Measure the resistance between C167-10 and C167-12 component side, with the selector lever in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Measure the resistance between C167-9 and C167-11, component side, with the selector lever in REVERSE.
- Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Concern is not in the TR sensor. REFER to Starting System,
Transfer Case or Lighting and Horns.
No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT OBD Tests.
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C7 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
- Measure the resistance between TR sensor pins component side, with the selector lever in each range position using the following chart. Compare the measurements to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
- Do the measurements match TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart?
Yes
Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C8.
No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT OBD Tests.
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C8 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
- NOTICE: Do not pry the connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
- Measure the resistance between C175T-41 and C167-2 circuit RE406 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between C175T-16 and C167-4 VET29 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between C175T-17 and C167-5 VET30 (YE), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between C175T-28 and C167-6 VET31 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between C175T-27 and C167-3 VET28 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR open circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN OBD Tests.
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C9 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER
- Measure the resistance between C175T, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR short circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN OBD Tests.
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C10 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance at C175T, harness side using the following chart.
- Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs and RERUN OBD Tests.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs and RERUN OBD Tests.
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