Pinpoint Test N: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test N: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 92, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 140, Customer Access for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the rear and front parking lamps.
For rear parking lamps on cutaway vehicles and all parking lamps on stripped chassis vehicles, ground is provided by the body builder.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- Body builder equipment
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST N: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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N1 CHECK THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Activate the hazard lamp function.
- Do the hazard lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics.
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N2 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to N9. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
No
If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to N3.
If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, GO to N5.
If an individual lamp is inoperative, GO to N7.
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N3 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the front parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to N9.
No
For wagon or cutaway vehicles, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For stripped chassis vehicles, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to N4.
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N4 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Builder C1010.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the body builder C1010-2, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to N9.
No
For wagon, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For cutaway or stripped chassis vehicles, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to N6.
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N6 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Body Builder C432.
- Measure the voltage between the body builder C432-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP
NOTE: Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For the license plate lamp, REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open.
For all other parking lamps, GO to N8.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP USING THE LAMP GROUND PIN
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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