Pinpoint Test U: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control)
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test U: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control), LH, Vehicles With Navigation
Normal Operation
To rotate the temperature blend door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the temperature blend door actuators through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the temperature blend door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.
The temperature blend door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module and a 5-volt reference voltage on the temperature blend door actuator reference circuits. The HVAC module reads the voltage on the temperature blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the temperature blend door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.
During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the temperature blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporally obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to it's end of travel, the airflow temperature may not be as warm or cold as expected.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Temperature blend door actuator
- HVAC module
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST U : TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control), LH, VEHICLES WITH NAVIGATION
U1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B1081:00, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to U5.
For DTC B1081:11, GO to U3.
For DTC B1081:12, GO to U4.
For DTC B11E5:11, GO to U7.
For DTC B11E5:15, GO to U10.
No
GO to U2.
U2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION USING THE HVAC LEFT BLEND DOOR POSITION (LEFT_BLEND) ACTIVE COMMAND
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: HVAC Module DataLogger.
- Select PANEL mode on the HVAC controls.
- Select the highest blower motor setting.
- Observe airflow while using the scan tool to operate the HVAC module active command LEFT_BLEND, increasing and decreasing the percentage value.
Does the airflow temperature change between warm and cold when the active command is changed?
Yes
INSTALL a new Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to U14.
U3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-21, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side.
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-22, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U6.
No
REPAIR circuit CH239 (BU/WH) or CH238 (YE/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-21, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side.
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-22, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.
Are any voltages present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH239 (BU/WH) or CH238 (YE/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to U6.
U5 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.
- Disconnect: LH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2091.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A, harness side and LH temperature blend door actuator C2091, harness side using the following chart:
HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control)Circuit LH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C228A-22 CH238 (YE/OG) C2091-6 C228A-21 CH239 (BU/WH) C2091-5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U14.
No
REPAIR circuit CH239 (BU/WH) or CH238 (YE/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U6 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2091.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-21, circuit CH239 (BU/WH), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-22, circuit CH238 (YE/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U14.
No
REPAIR circuits CH239 (BU/WH) and CH238 (YE/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U7 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-7, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U8.
No
REPAIR circuit VH440 (BU/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Disconnect: LH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2091.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-7, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U9.
No
REPAIR circuits RH111 (GY/BU) and VH440 (BU/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U9 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and LH temperature blend door actuator C2091-1, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U14.
No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U10 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-7, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VH440 (BU/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to U11.
U11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2091.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-7, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U12.
No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH) and VH440 (BU/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U12 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-7, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side and LH temperature blend door actuator C2091-2, circuit VH440 (BU/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U13.
No
REPAIR circuit VH440 (BU/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U13 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and LH temperature blend door actuator C2091-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U14.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
U14 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
- Disconnect the temperature blend door actuator connector.
- Inspect the temperature blend door actuator connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Temperature Blend Door Actuator component test Component Tests. If the actuator tests OK, GO to U15. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC module connector(s).
This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC module is reconnected.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
U15 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION
NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.
- Select any position except OFF.
- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators takes approximately 30 seconds.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.