Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication
Normal Operation
The fuel level sender (part of the fuel pump module) is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) between the signal and return circuits. The fuel level sender is a variable resistor that ranges from 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at full (F) and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at empty (E). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) provides a reference voltage to the fuel pump module. As the fuel level changes, a float actuates a variable resistor on the fuel pump sender and raises or lowers the fuel level signal voltage depending on the resistance of the fuel level sender. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) monitors the changes in voltage and commands the fuel gauge with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:
- Anti-slosh (default mode)
- Key off fueling
- Key on fueling
- Recovery
After a fuel fill up, the time for the fuel gauge to move from empty (E) to full (F) ranges from 2 seconds to 55 minutes depending on which operating mode the fuel gauge is in.
Anti-Slosh Mode
The default fuel gauge mode is called the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sender readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F).
Key Off Fueling Mode
The key off fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:
- The ignition must be off when refueling the vehicle.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
- The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) must receive a valid key on fuel sender reading within 1 second of the ignition being put into run. The key on sample readings are considered valid if the fuel sender reading is between 10 ohms± 2 ohms and 180 ohms± 4 ohms.
If these conditions are not met, the fuel gauge stays in the default anti-slosh mode, which results in a slow to read full (F) event.
Key On Fueling Mode
The key on fueling mode (approximately 60 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:
- Engine speed input greater than 0 rpm.
- The transmission is in park.
- The ignition is in run.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
In key on fueling mode, a 30 second timer activates after the transmission is put into the PARK position. When the 30 second time has elapsed and at least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity has been added, the fuel gauge response time is 60 seconds to read from empty (E) to full (F). When the transmission is shifted out of park, the fuel gauge strategy reverts to the anti-slosh mode. The key on fueling mode prevents slow to read full events from happening if the customer refuels the vehicle with the ignition in RUN.
Recovery Mode
Recovery mode is incorporated into the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input after a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sender or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following 2 conditions are met:
- The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is in the anti-slosh (default) mode.
- The actual fuel level in the tank is greater than what is being displayed by the fuel gauge.
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DTCs
PCM DTCs
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel tank
- Fuel level sender (float and resistance card)
- Fuel pump module
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST B : INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for recorded IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs from the self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC P0460:11, GO to B2.
For DTC P0460:13, GO to B5.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
No
GO to B9.
B2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C4330.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) Self-Test.
- Wait 1 minute.
- NOTE: DTC P0460:11 may also be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
Clear the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs. Repeat the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.
Is DTC P0460:13 retrieved?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuits for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C4330.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C4330-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C4330-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 1 minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) Self-Test.
- NOTE: DTC P0460:13 may also be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
Clear the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs. Repeat the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.
Is DTC P0460:11 retrieved?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B13.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B6.
B6 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B7.
B7 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C4330-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B8 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and the fuel pump module C4330-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B9 CARRY OUT THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.
- Select the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) fuel gauge (FUELLEVEL) active command. Monitor the fuel gauge while scrolling the fuel level at 0%, 50%, and 100%.
Does the fuel gauge display below E with 0%, half with 50%, and full stop with 100%?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
GO to B15.
B10 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL INPUT TO THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
NOTE: Since the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) may be in anti-slosh mode, the PID values may not match the fuel gauge readings. Disregard the actual gauge indication during this test step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C4330.
- Connect one lead of the instrument gauge system tester to the fuel pump module C4330-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the other lead to the fuel pump module assembly C4330-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.
- NOTE: It is important to confirm the gauge tester settings with an ohmmeter to make sure the gauge tester is in the correct position. Failure to follow this check may result in inaccurate test results.
Monitor the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) fuel level PID (FUELLEVEL) with the instrument gauge system tester set at 180 ohms, 90 ohms, 55 ohms, 30 ohms, and 10 ohms.
Does the PID begin at approximately 0%, move to 25%, 50%, 75% then 100%?
Yes
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B12.
No
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B11.
B11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C4330-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C4330-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR the circuits for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
- Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
Is the fuel tank OK?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
VERIFY the fuel level sensor and fuel pump module are OK. INSTALL a new fuel tank. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
NOTE: The fuel pump module resistance measures between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.
- Remove the fuel pump module.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module pin 1, component side, and the fuel pump module pin 2, component side, while moving the float arm from the lower stop position to the upper stop position.
Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms to 10 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the fuel pump module connector for corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins and REPAIR as necessary.
No
GO to B14.
B14 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER
NOTE: The fuel level sender resistance measures between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.
- Disconnect the fuel level sender input wire from the fuel pump module.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sender connector pin 1, harness side and the fuel level sender connector pin 2, harness side while slowly moving the float arm between the lower and upper stop position.
Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms to 10 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender (float and card). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.