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Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST P : THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is on. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

P1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- For vehicles with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module.

- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module.


- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Connect the battery ground cable.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-E, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to P2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 69 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P2 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.

- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.