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Pinpoint Test W: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test W: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Normal Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module

PINPOINT TEST W : THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

W1 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) C2415.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415-4, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W2.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 26 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

W2 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

W3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.