Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

X1-X20




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test X: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)

- Body Control Module (BCM)

- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)

- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)

- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (if equipped)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)

- HVAC module

- In-dash computer (if equipped)

- Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM) (if equipped)

- Power Running Board (PRB) module (if equipped)

- Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module

PINPOINT TEST X : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Communications Network
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.


X1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.






Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to X2.
No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to X11.
No
GO to X3.

X3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to X4.
No
GO to X8.

X4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to X5.
No
GO to X6.

X5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-38, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-39, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X34.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control), measure the resistance between the HVAC module C294A-12, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) with navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228A-25, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) without navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C2109A-12, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control), measure the resistance between the HVAC module C294A-13, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) with navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228A-26, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) without navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C2109A-13, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X40.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X10.
No
GO to X9.

X9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

X10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ACM (Audio Control Module) C290A (if equipped)

- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module C3154A (if equipped)

- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B

- DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341D (if equipped)

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C (if equipped)

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (if equipped)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)

- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)

- HVAC module C294A (EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) ), C228A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) with navigation) or C2109A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) without navigation)

- In-dash computer C2408A (if equipped)

- ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module) C3498 (if equipped)

- PRB (Power Running Board) module C3313B (if equipped)

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to X31.

For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to X32.

For the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to X33.

For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to X34.

For the DSM (Driver Seat Module), GO to X35.

For the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), GO to X36.

For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to X37.

For the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module), GO to X38.

For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to X39.

For the HVAC module, GO to X40.

For the in-dash computer, GO to X30.

For the ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module), GO to X41.

For the PRB (Power Running Board) module, GO to X42.

For the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module, GO to X43.
No
REPAIR circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for being shorted together. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

X11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X12.
No
GO to X13.

X12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to X14.

X13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Check for the short to ground on both circuits after disconnecting each module. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ACM (Audio Control Module) C290A (if equipped)

- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module C3154A (if equipped)

- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B

- DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341D (if equipped)

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C (if equipped)

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (if equipped)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)

- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)

- HVAC module C294A (EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) ), C228A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) with navigation) or C2109A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) without navigation)

- In-dash computer C2408A (if equipped)

- ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module) C3498 (if equipped)

- PRB (Power Running Board) module C3313B (if equipped)

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C2415






Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to X31.

For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to X32.

For the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to X33.

For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to X34.

For the DSM (Driver Seat Module), GO to X35.

For the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), GO to X36.

For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to X37.

For the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module), GO to X38.

For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to X39.

For the HVAC module, GO to X40.

For the in-dash computer, GO to X30.

For the ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module), GO to X41.

For the PRB (Power Running Board) module, GO to X42.

For the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module, GO to X43.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

X14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 18 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X15.

X15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 29 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

If the vehicle is equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to X30.
No
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to X16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to X17.

X16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 19 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L. Pinpoint Test L: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X17.

X17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 9 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse.

GO to X18.
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X19.

X18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.

- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Disconnect: FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (if equipped).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT all modules.

For restored operation with the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M. Pinpoint Test M: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

For restored operation with the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test N. Pinpoint Test N: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

For restored operation with the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test S. Pinpoint Test S: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT all modules. The MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

X19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 46 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to X20.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to X21.

X20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 2 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X21.