Pinpoint Test A: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - No Power at The AC Power Point
High-Voltage Converter/Inverter
Pinpoint Test A: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - No Power at the AC Power Point/The AC Power Point LED Indicator Flashes with the Ignition in the ON Position
Normal Operation
The DC/AC inverter receives 12 volts DC from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and the Body Control Module (BCM) and is wired to chassis ground. Power from the BJB (Battery Junction Box) is available at all times, regardless of ignition status. Power from the BCM (Body Control Module) is only available when the ignition is ON. The incoming DC power is internally converted to 60 Hz 110 volts AC power that is output to the AC power point.
NOTE: The electrical device powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.
NOTE: If the green LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC power point and cycle the ignition. Refer to the Owner's Literature to determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.
NOTE: The DC/AC inverter turns off after 13 minutes if the engine is not running. If the inverter times out, the green LED flashes. Cycle the ignition to resume normal operation.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Overloaded DC/AC inverter
- Overheated DC/AC inverter
- Inverter timed-out with engine not running
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DC/AC inverter
- AC power point
PINPOINT TEST A : THE DC/AC INVERTER DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - NO POWER AT THE AC POWER POINT/THE AC POWER POINT LED INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED STATUS
- Start the engine.
- Check the green LED on the AC power outlet.
Is the green LED flashing?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
If the green LED is NOT illuminated, VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) and BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 38 (10A) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the green LED is illuminated continuously, the DC/AC inverter may have timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running. VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 150 watts. If there is still no power at the power outlet, GO to A2. If the system is operating correctly, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C2293A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/AC inverter C2293A-2, circuit CBP38 (GY/BU), harness side and ground and between DC/AC inverter C2293A-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
For voltage less than 11 volts, VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 33 (40A) and BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 38 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit or high resistance on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation.
For voltage greater than 16 volts, REFER to System Voltage High in the Symptom Chart in Charging System.
A3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C2293A-6, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 33 (40A).
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 38 (10A).
- Disconnect: AC Power Point C301.
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C2293B.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-3, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and DC/AC inverter C2293B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-1, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side and DC/AC inverter C2293B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C2293B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and DC/AC inverter C2293B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuits. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C2293B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C2293B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK THE AC POWER POINT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301 pin 3, component side and AC power point face side pin 2.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301 pin 1, component side and AC power point face side pin 1.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DC/AC inverter. REFER to Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new AC power point. REFER to Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint . TEST the system for normal operation.