B1517 - Seat Occupied Switch Short To Battery
DTC B1517 - Seat Occupied Switch Short To BatteryNOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or equivalent.
B1517-1 - Check Circuit 117 (W)
- Disconnect driver door module C2 connector.
- Using a voltmeter, measure for voltage at driver door module pin C2-8, circuit 177 (W).
Is voltage B+?
YES SERVICE circuit 177 (W) for short to B+. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST vehicle.
NO GO to B1517-2.
B1517-2 - Check PID D_SEAT
- Restore vehicle.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to data link connector (DLC).
- Make sure driver's seat is vacant.
- Read PID D_SEAT.
Does PID indicate driver seat occupied?
YES REPLACE driver door module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B1517-3.
B1517-3 - Check Seat Occupied Switch
- Disconnect driver seat occupied switch.
- Connect a jumper wire between driver seat occupied switch connector terminals, circuit 177 (W) and 57 (BK).
- Read PID D_SEAT.
Does PID indicate driver seat occupied?
YES REPLACE driver seat occupied switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B1517-4.
B1517-4 - Check Circuit 57 (BK)
- Connect a jumper wire between driver seat occupied switch connector terminal circuit 177 (W) and a known good ground.
- Read PID D_SEAT.
Does PID indicate driver seat occupied?
YES SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B1517-5.
B1517-5 - Check Driver Door Module
- Disconnect driver door module C2 connector.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Circuit 177 (W) between driver door module Pin and seat occupied switch connector.
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES REPLACE driver door module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE circuit 177 (W) for open RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.