DTC 15-1
DTC 15-1: Faulty OPDS UnitNOTE:
- An incorrect OPDS unit can cause DTC 15-1.
- A new (un-initialized) OPDS unit installed with a faulty OPDS sensor can also cause DTC 15-1.
- If you install a new OPDS unit and a new SRS unit at the same time, initialize the OPDS manually, do not use the Honda PGM Tester.
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the OPDS unit.
3. Erase the DTC memory.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 15-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
5. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 9.
6. Disconnect OPDS unit harness connector (8P) (1) from the OPDS unit (A).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the OPDS unit harness connector (8P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness A, SRS floor harness, or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
9. Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it off.
11. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK ?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness connector (8P) (1) from the OPDS unit (A).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it off.
15. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness A, SRS floor harness, or OPDS unit harness); replace the affected harness.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Check resistance between the No. 8 terminal of the OPDS unit harness connector (8P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Open in the SRS floor harness or OPDS unit harness, or poor ground (G801). lfG801 is OK, replace the faulty harness.
18. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
19. Disconnect both side airbag connectors.
20. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (18P) from the SRS unit.
21. Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor harness or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
22. Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (18P) and the No. 7 terminal of OPDS unit harness connector (8P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Open in the SRS floor harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
23. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Short to power in the SRS floor harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
26. Replace the OPDS unit, then initialize the system.
27. Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-1.
Is DTC 15-1 indicated?
YES - Replace the SRS unit.
NO - The system is OK.