Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection
Immobilizer SystemTroubleshooting
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the PCM with the Honda PGM Tester.
Note these items before troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than vehicle's without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds, then it will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure. If the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.
1. Using a scan tool, check for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES - Substitute the PCM with a known-good PCM and retest.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for these problems:
- An open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator.
- A blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Remove the steering column covers.
5. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
6. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for these problems:
- A faulty PGM-FI main relay.
- A blown No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse /relay box.
- A blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/YEL wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and G101.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and PCM connector terminal E2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and PCM.
9. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and PCM connector terminal E12.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and PCM.