Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators: Testing and Inspection

Lights-on, Key-in, Seat Belt Reminder, Key Light Timer, And Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Systems

Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the driver's multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace it.