Alternator: Testing and Inspection
Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting1. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 13.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
7. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on?
YES - The ALT FR signal is OK.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
11. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal C5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test the alternator.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C5) and the alternator.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
15. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal C5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C5) and the alternator.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If voltage is normal, replace the original PCM.