Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

[D] Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

[D] Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the indicator.
Does the [D] indicator come on and stay on?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-If the indicator comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's normal. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 12.
2. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A14 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal A14 and the gauge assembly.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Reconnect PCM connector A (32P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Shift to any position other then [D]





11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D9 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Faulty PCM or gauge assembly.
NO-Check for a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D9 and the transmission range switch or gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check the transmission range switch.
12. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector (DLC).
13. Shift to the [D] position.
Does the [D] indicator come on?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminal A14, and recheck the indicator several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the indicator then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO-Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22, and ground (G101, G102). Repair poor ground (G101, G102).
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and B22, and between B9 and B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 19.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminals B1 or B9 and PCM-FI main relay 19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Reconnect PCM connector B (25P).
21. Connect a digital multimeter between PCM connector terminals A14 and B20 or B22.





22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the voltage at the digital multimeter.
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES- Go to step 23.
NO-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminal A14. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
25. Connect a digital multimeter between gauge assembly connector terminal C13 and body ground.





26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the voltage at the digital multimeter.
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES-Faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A14 and the gauge assembly.