A/T Temp Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T TEMP Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the A/T TEMP indicator.
Does the A/T TEMP indicator come on for about 2 seconds, go out in0.5 second, then stay on?
YES-If the indicator comes on for about 2 seconds, goes out for 0.5 second, then comes back on, then ATF temperature is high. Cool the ATF temperature down, and recheck the indicator. Go to step 2.
NO-If the indicator comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's normal. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 5.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the A/T TEMP indicator.
Does the indicator remain on?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the gauge assembly. Check for a faulty circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM or gauge assembly, and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
7. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and gauge assembly connector terminal C11.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the gauge assembly.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22, and ground (G101, G102). Repair poor ground (G101, G102).
11. Reconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
12. Connect PCM connector terminal A2 to body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the A/T TEMP indicator come on?
YES-Check for poor pin fit at PCM connector terminal A2. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.