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P0710

DTC P0710: A Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Check whether the OBD II scan tool, Honda PGM Tester indicates a code for the fuel and emissions system.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate a code for the fuel and emissions system?
YES-Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the fuel and emissions system code. Recheck for code P0710 after troubleshooting.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector from the ATF temperature sensor harness.





3. Measure ATF temperature sensor resistance at the sensor connector terminals.
Is the resistance 50 Ohms - 2.5 k Ohms?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the ATF temperature sensor.
4. Turn the ignition ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the ATF temperature sensor connector and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.





6. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the ATF temperature sensor connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit at the PCM connector terminals C24, C18 and at the ATF temperature sensor. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the DTC recurs, substitute a know-good ATF temperature sensor.
NO-Repair open or loose terminal fit in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the ATF temperature sensor.





7. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C24 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C24 and the ATF temperature sensor. Check fit at all terminals from C24 to the sensor.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).





10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C24 and the ATF temperature sensor.
NO-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminal C24 and C18, or ATF temperature sensor. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck only if the code resets after being cleared.